Objective


IAC Safety Services respects the privacy and security of those who use our products and services.


IAC Safety Services is required to collect, use, store and disclose a range of personal information on students, employees and a range of other stakeholders. IAC Safety Services is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all student, client and personnel records. IAC Safety Services will comply with all privacy legislative requirements which include the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.


IAC Safety Services’ policy is to take reasonable steps to make students / individuals aware that it is collecting personnel information about them, the purpose for which it is collecting the information, and who, (if applicable), we might pass the information on to.


Overview


IAC Safety Services is a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) and is regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) which requires RTOs to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on students that have enrolled in nationally recognised training courses.


Information is only shared with external agencies such as the National VET Regulator to meet our compliance requirements as an RTO. All information is kept in the strictest confidence.


Information is also collected and used by IAC Safety Services to enable compliance with Electricity Supply Industry Network Access Issues and Workplace Health and Safety compliance obligations in relation to the services we supply. We may use the information to remind you of licence expiration, upcoming events and marketing of products and services offered by IAC Safety Services.

Responsible Party


To assist in achieving the highest possible level of compliance with this policy statement, Executive responsibility is vested in Felicity Manarin who is responsible for control and issuance of the policy and this includes the design, establishment, implementation, maintenance and review of the overall privacy program in consultation with all relevant stakeholders. This also comprises the management of privacy risks at all stages of the information life cycle such as use, storage, disclosure, and de-identification and destruction.


In addition, this manager shall be responsible for ensuring that all policies, procedures, practices, rules and the like are consistent with all other business functions.


Stakeholders shall be made aware of our commitment to Privacy and also be expected to comply with all policies, procedures, practices, rules and the like within their level of authority.


Should you have an issue with any aspect to do with Privacy and IAC Safety Services, your contact is:



Please refer to www.iacsafetyservices.com.au/privacypolicy where you can attain a free copy of our complete privacy policy and procedure.




IAC Safety Services is committed to providing the highest security possible for customer order entry and processing, we achieve this by:


Protecting the credit card data provided by customers:
To completely eliminate the risk of a security breach, we have taken the simplest and most reliable approach –


WE DO NOT STORE YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.


This completely eliminates the potential risk of any hacker obtaining valuable data from our systems. So no matter how we receive the data it is never retained in any database files; and


Rejecting fraudulent credit card orders:
We take credit card fraud very seriously and report all suspected fraud to the police. We do not accept credit card orders with a different ship to, then that of the credit card holder. Furthermore, we will not accept credit card orders with an email address from a free/anonymous account.


We reserve the right to reject the order if reliable payment cannot be assured.


Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, IAC Safety Services is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by IAC Safety Services for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.


IAC Safety Services may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation


You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).